National Institute of Technology Karnataka -Fees & Scholarships


(I) Fee Structure
  • Under Graduate Programme

    B.Tech Fee structure for even semester 2006-07
     II SemIV SemVI SemVIII Sem
    Tuition fees6000600060006000
    Institute Dev. Fee4000
    Convocation fees225
    Total Fees (Day Scholar)10000600060006225
    Hostellers Fees Double Bed11750775077507975
    Triple Bedded11250
    Single Bedded8725
    SC/ST Fee Concession
    Double Bedded2750175017501975
    Triple Bedded2250
    Single Bedded2725
    SC/ST Day Scholar Fee Concession1000225
    DASA Students (Double Bed)5750175017501975
    DASA students (Single Bed)2725































Note : 
Girls hostels provision is double bedded for all students.
Last date for paying fees 19-01-2007
T. Shirt and Smruthi by Cash
Fees through Challan.

Post Graduate Programme

Fee structure for even semester 2006-07
 M.Tech.
II Sem
M.Tech.
IV Sem
MCA
II Sem
MCA
IV Sem
MCA
VI Sem
Ph.D
II Sem
Ph.D
IV Sem
Ph.D
VI Sem
TF50005000125001250012500250025002500
IDF500060003000
Convn. Fees325325
Total fees Day Scholars100005325185001250012825550025002500
Hostellers Fees117507075202501425014575800050005000
SC/ST Hostellers80007075157501425014575575050005000
SC/ST Day Scholar62505325140001250012825325025002500
Self Finance2175017075
Self Finance Day Scholar2000015325
SC/ST Self Hostellers1800017075
SC/ST Self Day Scholar1625015325
Internal Ph.D.125012501250
Temp.Teachi ng Asst. (Day Scholar)425012501250
Temp.Teachi ng Asst. (Hosteller)675037503750
M.Tech. Part time internal Day Scholar75002500
Ph.D. Vth Sem. Full time 7505.00, For Part Time 7100.00












































  • Note : Last date for paying fees 19-01-2007
    T.Shirt by cash
    Fees through challan
(II) Scholarship

Scholarship Available from various public/private organisation
  • Under Graduate Students

    • Post Matric scholarship to SC/ST students of all concerned states.
    • Defence scholarship to the wards of service personals in defence.
    • National merit scholarship for meritorious students.
    • Jindal scholarship (Jindal Medical Relief Society).
    • The Beedi workers welfare organization scholarship to the wards of beedi employees.
    • Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) scholarship to SC/ST students.
    • Steel Authority of India Ltd.(SAIL) Bokaro steel plant, Education department scholarship to merit and poor students.
    • NECS (North Eastern Council of Students) scholarship to North Eastern State students.
    • TATA Iron & Steel Company scholarship.
    • Handicapped scholarship to physically handicapped students.
    • I.C.C.R (Indian Council for Cultural Relation) scholarship to students coming from SAARC countries.
    • A C C Cement Company Ltd., Bhilaspur scholarship. National Aluminium Company Ltd., (NALCO) scholarship.
    • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., (BPCL) scholarship to SC/ST students.
    • NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd.) India, scholarship.
    • Central Warehousing Corporation – merit scholarship scheme to the wards of employees of the corporation.
    • Institute merit & merit cum means scholarship.
    • B. R. Samaga Trust Scholarship to a poor and merit student of II B. Tech.
    • Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSLN) staff welfare fund scholarship to the wards of BSLN staff.
    • Other Scholarship sanctioning by Trust/ Religious organisation K.K. Pai Trust ( Regd, ) Manipal – Scholarship to GSB students.
    • Karnataka Minorities and Development Corporation Ltd., Bangalore giving loan scholarship to Muslims students.
    • Dempo charities Trust – Panaji, Goa.
    • Saraswathi Bai Charitable Trust Bombay.
    • Arbettu Vaman Kamath Foundation, Udupi, – Scholarship to GSB students.
    • Karnataka Veerashiva Education Welfare Trust , Bangalore- Scholarship to Lingayat students.

     

     
  • M.Tech/MCA Students

    • SC/ST Post matric scholarship to SC/ ST students who have not getting PG stipend.
    • P.G Scholarship (stipend) to students those who have qualified from GATE exam.

     

  • Ph. D Scholarship/Fellowship

    • Full – Time Scholar : Rs. 9500/- p.m (for M. Tech/M.E Degree holders).
    • Full – Time Scholar : Rs. 8000/- p.m (for M.Sc & MBA other social science degree holders)
    • Ph. D (Q.I.P) Scholarship : Rs. 6000/- p.m

Related Links