IIT JEE 2022

IIT JEE 2022 Notification

IIT JEE is annual examination and notifications are issued by IIT JEE Board. A typical IIT JEE Notification describes availability of IIT JEE Application Form, Procedure for filling of IIT JEE Online Application Form, IIT JEE Examination Calendar and Last date for filling of IIT JEE Application Form by candidates Etc. For latest IIT JEE Notification Click Here.

“Admit cards for writing IIT-JEE 2022 on March 2022 have been despatched to all eligible applicants. Persons who have not received the admit cards or are unable to see the details of the allotted exam centre are advised to contact the Chairman, JEE of the zonal IIT with relevant documents. They can send all the documents through FAX or mail. Click Here for contact details or see the back page of the Information Brochure”

IIT JEE 2022 Exam Dates

Events

March Session

April Session

May Session

June Session

Notification

January 2022

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

Online Registration process

January 2022

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

Image correction date

January 2022

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

Last date of Registration

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

May 2022

Last date of Fee

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

May 2022

Correction starts

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022

May 2022

Admit card

March 2022

April 2022

May 2022

June 2022

JEE Main 2022 Exam

1st Session- March 2022

2nd Session- April 2022

3rd Session- May 2022

4th Session- June 2022

Answer key

April 2022

May 2022

June 2022

July 2022

Declaration of Result

April 2022

May 2022

June 2022

July 2022

Counselling starts

June/ July 2022

June/ July 2022

June/ July 2022

June/ July 2022

IIT JEE 2022 Exam Schedule

Joint Entrance Examination JEE 2022 for admission into IITs, IT-BHU and ISM Dhanbad shall be held on (April 2022). Following shall be the examination timinings.

  • Paper I :  9:00 to 12:00 Hrs. (IST)
  • Paper II : 14:00 to 17:00 Hrs. (IST)

Note: All candidates who qualify in IIT JEE 2022 and wish to take admission in architecture and design programs can register for Aptitude Test.

IIT JEE 2022 Application Status

Students can avail a new facility that has been created to check application status and application contents of the application forms submitted. Click on the link provided below to track your application status and to view your application contents.

Click here to check Application Status/Application Contents of JEE 2022

Note: To know the status of your application visit the IIT JEE website of the zonal IIT to where it was sent.

IIT JEE 2022 Admit Card

The Admit Card must be received latest by March 2022. If the Admit Card is not received by March 2022, then the candidate can get his/her registration number and examination centre from the institute of your zone through phone (IVRS – Interactive Voice Response System) / Website.

Finally, the candidate must meet the IIT Representative with this paper on the day of examination (April, 2022) one hour before the commencement of the examination at the office of the Presiding Officer of the examination centre. For further information on IIT JEE 2022 Admit Card, Click Here.

 

Previous IIT JEE Question Papers

The candidates willing to appear in IIT JEE 2022 must be interested in knowing how a IIT JEE Question Paper looks like. To help you future IITians in preparing better for IIT JEE Examination we are providing here Previous IIT JEE Question Papers from Previous Years’ JEE. You suggested to practice these papers before going for actual examination. You can view these IIT JEE Question Papers or download or print as you wish. Click on the links below to get access of these Papers

  • IIT JEE-2010 Paper – I
  • IIT JEE-2020 Paper – II
  • IIT JEE-2009 Paper – I
  • IIT JEE-2009 Paper – II
  • IIT JEE-2008 Paper – I
  • IIT JEE-2008 Paper – II
  • IIT JEE-2007 Paper – I
  • IIT JEE-2007 Paper – II

IIT JEE 2022 Preparation Books

Here given the list of some popular IIT JEE  Books for IIT JEE Preparation 2022

Arihant New Pattern IIT JEE Chemistry
by R. K. Gupta & R. K. Amit
Price: Rs. 427/-

JPNP New Pattern Mathematics For IIT-JEE
by M. L. Khanna
Price: Rs. 427/-

Mtg IIT-JEE Explorer Physics Chemistry Mathematics

by Anil Ahlawat
Price: Rs. 300

Arihant IIT JEE S 12 Years Solved (Objective Questions)
Price: Rs. 161/-

JPNP Comprehension Physics for IIT-JEE
by Gaurav Kumar
Price: Rs. 85/-

JPNP New Pattern Physics for IIT-JEE
by Dr. S. L. Gupta Sanjeev Gupta
Price: Rs. 470

TMH IIT Master Solutions To 25 Years IIT JEE Objective Questions 2008

Price: Rs. 308/-

Disha Study Material for IIT-JEE (New Pattern)
by Disha Experts
Price: Rs. 2375/-

 

Does practice makes the man perfect?

NO, it’s the perfect practice which makes the man perfect. And this is the fine line which differentiates the IIT JEE Exam with other exams. Every one has certain weakness in certain areas; and for the matter of fact there are many numbers of books available to help you. For example, if you feel difficulty in Algebra, there is more than 100 years old Book titled Higher Algebra by Hall & Knight. To know more specific books for specific topics in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics for IIT JEE 2022, IIT JEE 2022 and beyond, Click Here.

 

IIT JEE 2022 Exam Pattern

Birds Eye View – IIT JEE 2022 Exam Pattern

  • IIT JEE 2022 is a two paper examination
  • IIT JEE 2022 Paper I and IIT JEE 2022 Paper II shall ask questions from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • IIT JEE 2022 shall examine the candidates’ abilities in three areas: comprehension, reasoning and analytical ability.
  • IIT JEE 2022 Paper I and IIT JEE 2022 Paper II shall be Objective Type Test.
  • In some sections of IIT JEE 2022, candidates shall be penalized for wrongly marked answers. Due information shall be provided in IIT JEE 2022 Question Papers.
  • IIT JEE 2022 Paper I shall be of 3 Hour Duration.
  • IIT JEE 2022 Paper II shall be of 2 Hour Duration.
  • Both the test shall be held in a single day.

IIT JEE Exam Centres

IIT JEE 2022 shall be administered in all major Indian cities. Find IIT JEE Exam Centres near you, Click Here.

 

IIT JEE Syllabus 2022

IIT JEE Syllabus 2022 shall be matching with Class XI and Class XII Syllabus in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Engineering Drawing. For descriptive IIT JEE Syllabus 2022, click below on the relevant link.

IIT JEE 2022 Institutes

 

On the basis of score in IIT JEE 2022 seats shall be offered in first year engineering degree, basic sciences and other applied sciences programs of

Admission to all these IIT JEE Institutes shall be made through IIT JEE 2022 Counseling. For architecture and design courses additional entrance examination shall be conducted only for those interested candidates who have made it through JEE 2022. The Architecture Aptitude Test shall be held on month of June 2022.

 

IIT JEE 2022 Preparation Tips

 

IIT JEE 2022 is competitive examination. The success in IIT JEE 2022 requires systematic approach; one has to be regular in his / her preparation. There is no shortage of study material for IIT JEE 2022; you can find huge number of books in different bookstalls in your locality or can buy online and thus saving lot of time for preparation.

When choosing the study material for IIT JEE 2022 do your analysis, be conscious, buy quality books which can offer you good number of solved and unsolved questions on every topic which is offered in IIT JEE 2022 test. When you buy a book you must compare its content with the syllabus of IIT JEE 2022.

IIT JEE 2022 follows syllabus pattern from class 11th and 12th of CBSE board school syllabus but almost 85% syllabus matches with any state board syllabus of class 11th & 12th. For extensive IIT JEE Preparation Tips 2022,  Click Here.

 

 

IIT JEE 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 

IIT JEE Eligibility Criteria for appearing in IIT JEE 2022 and admission into 1st semester, 1st year degree program of IITs, IT-BHU and ISM Dhanbad is described below:

IIT JEE 2022 Date of Birth Requirements:

For General and OBC category: 
Candidates whose date of birth falls on or after October 1, 1986 are eligible to appear in JEE-2022.
There is 5 year relaxation available for reserved category candidates i.e. SC, ST and PD category candidates..
IIT JEE 2022 Educational Qualification: Candidates who have passed qualifying examination on or after October 1, 2009 are eligible to appear for JEE-2022. Candidates appearing in qualifying exam in 2022 are also eligible to apply.

 

List of Qualifying Examination

 

  • The final examination of the 10+2 system, conducted by any recognized central / state Board, such as Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi; Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations, New Delhi; etc. 
  • Intermediate or two-year Pre-University examination conducted by a recognized Board / University.
  • Final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defence Academy.
  • General Certificate Education (GCE) examination (London / Cambridge / Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level.
  • High School Certificate Examination of the Cambridge University or International Baccalaureate Diploma of the International Baccalaureate Office, Geneva.
  • Any Public School/Board/University examination in India or in any foreign country recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
  • H.S.C. vocational examination.
  • Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects.
  • 3 year Diploma recognized by AICTE or a state Board of technical education.

In case the relevant qualifying examination is not a public examination, the candidate must have passed at least one public (Board or Pre-University) examination at an earlier level.

Note: Candidates who appearing in Qualifying Examination (QE) later than October 1 in the year of JEE are not eligible to appear.

Reservation of Seat: For SC candidates 15%; For ST Candidates 7.5%; For OBC non creamy layer candidates 27%;and Physically Disabled i.e. PD Category candidates 3%

Note: Two seats in each Institute are preferentially allotted to children of defence/ paramilitary personnel killed or permanently disabled in action during war or peacetime operations and who qualify in the General Category.

 

Limited No of Attempts

 

  • One can attempt JEE only twice, in consecutive years. That means one should have attempted JEE for the first time in 2010 or will be appearing in 2011.
  • Those who have taken admission (irrespective of whether or not they continued in any of the programs) or accepted the admission by paying the registration fee at any of the IITs, IT-BHU Varanasi or ISM Dhanbad, are NOT ELIGIBLE to write JEE-2022
  • The year of passing the qualifying examination will be determined based on the examination he/she passed the earliest. If the candidate has attempted qualifying examination more than once more than once, then the year of the first successful attempt will be used to determine the eligibility to write JEE-2022.
  • If a candidate has passed qualifying examination before October 1, 2009, she/he is not eligible to appear in JEE 2011.

Source : Official Website IIT JEE

 

IIT JEE 2022 Results

 

To check your IIT JEE Results 2022 Click Here.

 

IIT JEE 2022 Counselling

 

IIT JEE Counseling 2022 shall be held from May to June 2022

 

IIT JEE 2022 Courses

 

On the basis of Score in IIT JEE 2022 candidates shall be admitted in following IIT JEE Courses 2022

  1. B.Tech. 4 Years
  2. B. Pharm. 4 Years
  3. B. Design 4 years
  4. B. Arch. 5 years
  5. M.Sc. Integrated 5 years
  6. M.Tech. Integrated 5 years
  7. M.Tech. Dual Degree 5 Years

For more details about streams of study, nature of courses and institute in which a courses is offered Click Here.

 

IIT JEE Contact Details

 

Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) have established JEE 2022 Cell to assist students for various tasks. IIT JEE Contact Details of Zonal Office, Click Here.

IIT JEE 2022 QnA

If you have any questions related to IIT JEE 2022, you can post all your questions in our Questions & Answers section for IIT JEE and our counselors will reply you immediately.

IIT JEE Courses Fee Structure in Different Institutes

Candidates who successfully qualify in Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) 2022 conducted by IITs are offered admission into first semester under graduate courses. Following is given amount of fees in Indian Rupees which candidates require to deposit during registration.

Name of Institute
Fees for GE & Others
Fees for SC & ST
IIT Bhubneshwar3890013900
IIT Bombay4007615076
IIT Delhi339858985
IIT Gandhinagar4007615076
IIT Guwahati3604411044
IIT Hyderabad333678367
IIT Indore4007615076
IIT Kanpur4444219442
IIT Kharagpur3840013400
IIT Madras323427342
IIT Mandi3992014920
IIT Patna3577810778
IIT Rajasthan3790012900
IIT Roorkee3992014920
IIT Ropar339858995
IT-BHU21285 
ISM Dhanbad 30492 16192

Related Links