National Institute of Technology Nagpur - Fees

Fee structure of different programs at National Institute of Technology Nagpur is provided in the tables below:

B.Tech and B. Arch programme


Sr. No.Description of headsB. Tech.B. Arch.
  1st Sem.3rd 5th / 7th Sem.1st Sem.3rd 5th / 7th Sem.9th Sem.
1Tuition Fees  50005000500050002500
2Registration Fees250250250250250
3Library Deposit500500
4Library Fees500500500500300
5Gym. Annual Day & Magazine Fee400400400400250
6Physical Education & Medical Fee5050505035
7Identity Card5050505050
8Internet & Computer Maint. Fee500500500500215
9Training & Placement Fees25025025025050
10Student Aid Fund2525252525
11Inter Univ. Cultural Activity1010101010
12Industry Institute Interaction200200200200200
13Development Fees30003000300030003000
14NASA Fees505050
15End semester Examination Fees400400400400400
Grand Total Rs.111351063511185106857135











































Fees to paid at the time of registration during EVEN term

Sr. No.Description of headsB. Tech.B. Arch.
  2nd Sem.4th / 6th / 8th Sem.2nd Sem.4th / 6th / 8th Sem.10th Sem.
1Tuition Fees50005000500050002500
2End semester Examination Fees400400400400400
Grand Total Rs.54005400540054002900

Fees for Foreign / DASA:
Fees to paid at the time of registration during ODD term

Sr. No.
Description of heads
B. Tech.
B. Arch.
  1st Sem.3rd /5th /7th Sem1st Sem.3rd /5th /7th Sem
1Tuition Fees$ 1000*/$ 2000**$ 1000*/$ 2000**$ 1000*/$ 2000**$ 1000*/$ 2000**
2Other fees#Rs. 6135/-Rs. 5635/-Rs. 6185/-Rs. 5685/-










M.Tech programme

Sr.
No
.

Description of Head

 

1st Sem

2nd Sem

3rd Sem

 

4th Sem

1.

Tuition Fees    
 a]Stipendiary Students5000500050005000
 b]Non-Stipendiary Students10000100001000010000

2.

Registration Fees250250

3.

Library Deposit500

4.

Library Fees500500

5.

Gym., Annual Day & Magazine Fees400400

6.

Physical Education & Medical exam. Fees5050

7.

Identity cards fees5050

8.

Internet & Computer Maintenance Fees500500

9.

Training & Placement Fees250250

10.

Student Aid Fund2525

11.

Inter University Cultural Activity Fees1010

12.

Industry Institute Interaction Fees200200

13.

Development Fees50005000

14.

End Semester Examination Fees400400400400
Total Amount Rs/-
 a]Stipendiary Students131355400126355400
 a]Non-Stipendiary Students18135104001763510400




































Part time Education Programme

The fee of the institute varies. For teachers and students, the institute charges between Rs. 4000 and Rs. 6000. The working professionals on the other hand have to fork out anywhere between Rs 7000 and 10,000 per course.

Related Links